Retail

  • $50,000
105, Duane Street, Tribeca, Lower Manhattan, Manhattan, New York County, New York, 10007, United States
For Rent
Retail
  • $50,000

Description

Prime Retail Space on Duane Street – 105 Duane Street, Tribeca

Address: 105 Duane Street, New York, NY, 10007
Price: $50,000/month
Square Feet: 2,925 SF
Type: Retail Space

Property Overview:

Located on Duane Street in the heart of Tribeca — one of Manhattan’s most prestigious, historic, and desirable neighborhoods — 105 Duane Street offers 2,925 SF of prime retail space at a competitive price point. Ideal for art galleries, fitness centers, showrooms, specialty food markets, experiential retail concepts, or service-based businesses. Situated between Church Street and West Broadway, this space benefits from Tribeca’s iconic cast-iron architecture, cobblestone streets, luxury residential lofts, world-class dining, and excellent transit access.

Key Features:

Prime Tribeca / Duane Street Location:

  • Situated on Duane Street, one of Tribeca’s most charming, picturesque, and desirable blocks, known for its historic cast-iron buildings, cobblestone sidewalks, gas lamps, and tree-lined streets — capturing the essence of old New York in one of Manhattan’s most prestigious neighborhoods.
  • Located between Church Street and West Broadway — arguably Tribeca’s two most desirable retail corridors — placing your business at the center of one of downtown Manhattan’s most affluent and cultured neighborhoods.
  • Just steps from West Broadway (Tribeca’s premier shopping corridor, lined with luxury boutiques, art galleries, and acclaimed restaurants), Chambers Street, Franklin Street, and City Hall Park.
  • Minutes from Brookfield Place, the World Trade Center complex, SoHo, NoLita, and the Financial District.
  • Close to Hudson River Park (entrance at Chambers Street and West Street), offering beautiful waterfront green space, running and biking paths, and stunning river views.

Prime Tribeca Retail Corridor:

  • Duane Street between Church Street and West Broadway is one of Tribeca’s most desirable retail blocks, attracting a sophisticated, affluent, and culturally engaged clientele.
  • Tribeca is home to some of New York City’s wealthiest residents (celebrities, finance executives, tech entrepreneurs, artists), world-class art galleries, Michelin-starred restaurants (Frenchette, Locanda Verde, Tribeca Grill), and luxury residential lofts.
  • The area’s historic charm and prestige make it ideal for brands seeking sophistication, cultural cachet, and an affluent local customer base.

Expansive & Flexible Retail Layout:

  • 2,925 SF of generous retail space — ideal for an art gallery, fitness center, showroom, specialty food market, experiential retail concept, or service-based business.
  • Attractive storefront with excellent street-level visibility on Duane Street, a charming but heavily trafficked pedestrian block.
  • High ceilings and open floor plan (characteristic of Tribeca’s historic cast-iron and industrial buildings, often 10-14+ feet), allowing for dramatic art installations, fitness equipment, or mezzanine levels.
  • Large windows providing abundant natural light and prime window display opportunities facing Duane Street’s steady foot traffic.
  • Potential for original architectural details such as exposed brick, cast-iron columns, or hardwood floors — adding authentic Tribeca character.
  • Potential for back-of-house space, storage, office areas, or a kitchen depending on configuration.
  • At $17.09 per square foot, this represents solid value for retail space in this prestigious Tribeca location.

Excellent Transit Access:

  • Moments from the Chambers Street subway station (1, 2, 3, A, C) and Brooklyn Bridge – City Hall station (4, 5, 6) .
  • Close to the World Trade Center / Oculus station (E, R, W, 1, 2, 3, A, C, PATH) , Canal Street station (N, Q, R, W, 6, J, Z) , and Franklin Street station (1) .
  • Short walk to the PATH train at World Trade Center (service to Hoboken and Jersey City).
  • Multiple bus routes serve Church Street, West Broadway, and Chambers Street (M20, M22, M55, M103).
  • Convenient for employees, customers, and clients from across the city, Brooklyn, Queens, and New Jersey.

Affluent, Sophisticated & High-Traffic Customer Base:

  • Tribeca residents — some of New York City’s wealthiest residents, including celebrities, finance executives, tech entrepreneurs, artists, and professionals, with high disposable income and a preference for independent, high-quality, and unique local businesses.
  • Art collectors and gallery-goers — Tribeca is home to numerous art galleries, drawing a global audience of collectors, curators, and art enthusiasts.
  • Office workers — thousands of professionals employed in nearby Tribeca, Financial District, and World Trade Center office towers.
  • Tourists — visitors to the World Trade Center, Oculus, Brookfield Place, and Tribeca’s acclaimed restaurants.
  • Ideal for businesses such as:
  • Contemporary art gallery
  • Fitness center (gym, yoga, Pilates, cycling)
  • Showroom or design studio (fashion, home, tech)
  • Specialty food market or gourmet grocery
  • Experiential retail or brand flagship
  • Event space or pop-up venue
  • Home furnishings or lighting showroom
  • Beauty salon or spa (luxury)

Highlights:
2,925 SF of prime retail space on Duane Street in Tribeca
$50,000/month — solid value at $17.09 per square foot
✔ Attractive storefront with excellent visibility on a charming Tribeca block
✔ Steps from West Broadway, Church Street, and City Hall Park
✔ High ceilings (10-14+ feet) and authentic Tribeca character (exposed brick, cast-iron details)
✔ Surrounded by luxury residential lofts, art galleries, and Michelin-starred restaurants
✔ Affluent, sophisticated, high-spending local and tourist customer base
✔ Excellent transit access — 1, 2, 3, A, C, 4, 5, 6, E, R, W, PATH trains

Conclusion:

105 Duane Street offers an exceptional opportunity for art dealers, fitness operators, retailers, and discerning businesses seeking prime, expansive retail space in the heart of Tribeca — one of Manhattan’s most prestigious, historic, and desirable neighborhoods. With 2,925 SF of flexible, high-ceiling space, a prime Duane Street location steps from West Broadway, and access to an affluent, sophisticated, high-spending customer base of luxury residents, art collectors, professionals, and tourists, this property is perfect for art galleries, fitness centers, showrooms, specialty food markets, or experiential retail concepts looking to thrive in a neighborhood known for its historic charm, cultural cachet, and world-class quality of life — all at a solid value of $17.09 per square foot.

Contact us today to schedule a private tour and secure this premier Tribeca retail space!