Retail

  • $15,000
1705, Lexington Avenue, James Weldon Johnson Houses, Manhattan Community Board 11, Manhattan, New York County, City of New York, New York, 10029, United States
For Rent
Retail
  • $15,000

Description

1705 Lexington Avenue, New York, NY 10029 – East Harlem
Asking Rent: $15,000/month
Use: Retail / Restaurant / Community-Focused Business
Size: 1,290 sq ft
Property Type: Retail Space
Lease Type: Commercial Lease
Estimated Annual Rent: $180,000
Price per Sq Ft: ~$139.53/sq ft/year | ~$11.63/sq ft/month

Property Overview
This 1,290-square-foot retail space at 1705 Lexington Avenue is a substantial community-focused commercial offering in the vibrant and evolving East Harlem neighborhood. With an asking rent of $15,000 per month, this space provides significant square footage on a major north-south artery. It is well-suited for a full-service restaurant, large cafe, boutique grocery, fitness studio, or service-oriented business catering to the dense local residential population and foot traffic from the nearby Metro-North station.

Space Highlights

  • Substantial 1,290 sq ft of ground-floor retail space
  • Prime positioning on Lexington Avenue between 106th and 107th Streets
  • High-visibility storefront on a major avenue with strong daily foot and vehicle traffic
  • Spacious layout ideal for a restaurant with seating, a retail store with ample display, or a service business with waiting areas
  • May include basement storage or rear yard potential (details in full listing)

Location & Neighborhood

  • Prime East Harlem location on Lexington Avenue, a primary commercial corridor
  • Extremely high foot traffic from a dense, diverse residential community, students, and commuters
  • Directly adjacent to the Metro-North Harlem-125th Street Station, providing commuter traffic
  • Surrounded by local eateries, national retailers, and community institutions
  • Excellent access to subway lines (6 train at 103rd or 110th Streets) and multiple bus lines

Summary
Offered at $15,000/month (~$139.53/sq ft/year), this 1,290 sq ft retail space at 1705 Lexington Avenue represents a significant opportunity to establish a prominent community-facing business in a high-traffic, transit-rich neighborhood. The rent reflects the space’s size and visibility on a major avenue, catering to entrepreneurs or established operators looking to serve the large and loyal East Harlem market with a restaurant, retail, or essential service concept.