Retail

  • $40,000
37, West 17th Street, Union Square, Manhattan Community Board 5, Manhattan, New York County, City of New York, New York, 10011, United States
For Rent
Retail
  • $40,000

Description

Commercial Lease – 37–39 W 17th Street, New York, NY 10011

Asking Rent: $40,000/month
Size: Approx. 2,500 SF
Lease Type: Retail / Showroom / Office / Service
Property Type: Ground-Floor Commercial Space
Location: Chelsea / Flatiron (10011)
Availability: Immediate

Property Overview

37–39 West 17th Street offers approximately 2,500 square feet of prime ground-floor commercial space in the highly sought-after Chelsea/Flatiron corridor. Positioned on a strong cross street with consistent foot traffic and excellent proximity to major avenues, the space is ideal for brands and operators seeking visibility, convenience, and a central Manhattan presence.

The location supports a wide range of users including boutique retail, showroom concepts, wellness operators, galleries, and professional services, benefiting from nearby residential density, office population, and destination retail activity.

Financial Highlights

  • Asking Rent: $40,000/month
  • Annualized Rent: ≈ $480,000
  • Effective Rent per SF:$192/SF annually

Key Features

  • Approx. 2,500 SF ground-floor footprint
  • Flexible layout suitable for multiple build-outs
  • Strong West 17th Street presence with branding potential
  • Ideal for retail, showroom, studio, gallery, wellness, or office/service
  • Excellent Chelsea/Flatiron positioning near major transportation and retail corridors

Lease & Terms

  • Base Rent: $40,000/month (~$192/SF/YR)
  • Term: Negotiable
  • Availability: Immediate
  • Due at Signing: First month’s rent + security deposit; tenant financials required
  • Tenant Responsibilities: Utilities and standard commercial lease obligations

Market Profile

  • Prime Chelsea/Flatiron corridor near Fifth, Sixth, and Seventh Avenue access
  • Surrounded by restaurants, boutiques, offices, and dense residential buildings
  • Strong neighborhood demand for boutique-scale retail and showroom users
  • Convenient access to multiple subway lines and bus routes

Summary

The 2,500 SF commercial space at 37–39 W 17th Street, offered at $40,000/month (~$192/SF annually), presents a strong leasing opportunity in one of Manhattan’s most active downtown corridors. With a flexible layout and high-demand location, it is well suited for retail, showroom, wellness, or professional users seeking long-term value and visibility.