Affordable Office Space on Third Avenue – 432-436 3rd Avenue, Kips Bay / Murray Hill
Address: 432-436 3rd Avenue, New York, NY, 10016
Price: $15,000/month
Square Feet: 3,600 SF
Type: Office Space
Property Overview:
Located on Third Avenue in the Kips Bay / Murray Hill neighborhood, 432-436 3rd Avenue offers 3,600 SF of affordable office space at exceptional value for this convenient Midtown location. Ideal for non-profits, medical and dental practices, law offices, real estate firms, creative agencies, tech startups, or small businesses seeking a well-located, spacious office at an unbeatable price point. Situated between East 30th Street and East 31st Street, this space benefits from proximity to major medical institutions, public transit, and the vibrant dining and retail corridors of Kips Bay, Murray Hill, and NoMad.
Key Features:
Prime Kips Bay / Murray Hill Location:
- Situated on Third Avenue, a major east side thoroughfare that serves as a commercial spine for the Kips Bay and Murray Hill neighborhoods — two of Midtown’s most convenient, centrally located, and desirable residential and professional areas.
- Located between East 30th Street and East 31st Street, placing your business in a high-traffic corridor with strong daytime foot traffic from office workers, medical professionals, and residents.
- Just steps from NYU Langone Medical Center (Langone Orthopedic Hospital at 30th Street and Second Avenue) and Bellevue Hospital (30th Street and First Avenue) — two of Manhattan’s major medical institutions.
- Minutes from Madison Square Park (23rd-26th Streets between Fifth and Madison Avenues), Union Square (14th Street), NoMad, Flatiron District, Gramercy Park, and Koreatown (32nd Street).
- Surrounded by a vibrant mix of restaurants and cafés, grocery stores (Trader Joe’s, Whole Foods, Fairway), boutique fitness studios, retail, and nightlife.
Medical & Institutional Proximity:
- Located within easy reach of several major medical institutions:
- NYU Langone Orthopedic Hospital (30th Street and Second Avenue)
- Bellevue Hospital (30th Street and First Avenue)
- VA NY Harbor Healthcare System
- Weill Cornell Medical Center (68th Street and York Avenue — short subway or bus ride)
- This concentration of world-class hospitals creates consistent demand for medical and dental practices, urgent care centers, physical therapy clinics, pharmacies, and professional services serving medical professionals and patients.
Spacious & Flexible Office Layout:
- 3,600 SF of generous office space — ideal for open-plan workstations, private offices, or a hybrid layout.
- Flexible floor plan suitable for non-profits, medical and dental practices, law offices, real estate firms, creative agencies, tech startups, or professional services.
- Large windows providing abundant natural light — a valuable asset for any office environment.
- High ceilings (characteristic of the area’s pre-war commercial buildings), creating an airy, expansive feel.
- Functional layout with potential for private offices, conference rooms, a reception area, exam rooms (for medical practices), and kitchen/break room.
- Existing infrastructure may include IT/server rooms — easily customizable.
- At $4.17 per square foot, this represents exceptional value for office space in this convenient Midtown location — significantly below the neighborhood average.
Exceptional Value – Just Over $4 per Square Foot:
- At $4.17 per square foot, this is an extraordinary value for office space in Kips Bay / Murray Hill.
- The combination of price, location, space, and transit access makes this an unparalleled opportunity for organizations seeking an affordable office in a prime Midtown location.
Excellent Transit Access:
- Moments from the 33rd Street subway station (6) on Park Avenue and the 28th Street station (N, Q, R, W) on Broadway.
- Close to the 23rd Street station (N, Q, R, W, C, E) , 34th Street – Herald Square station (B, D, F, M, N, Q, R, W) , and Grand Central Terminal (4, 5, 6, 7, S) .
- Short walk to Penn Station (1, 2, 3, A, C, E) , providing LIRR, NJ Transit, and Amtrak connections.
- Multiple bus routes serve Third Avenue, Second Avenue, and 34th Street (M15, M101, M102, M103, M34-SBS, M34A).
- Convenient for employees, patients, and clients from across the city, Brooklyn, Queens, New Jersey, Long Island, and Westchester.
Ideal Business Types:
This spacious, well-located office is perfect for:
- Non-profit or foundation
- Medical or dental practice (primary care, pediatrics, dermatology, dentistry, orthodontics, physical therapy)
Highlights:
✔ 3,600 SF of spacious office space in Kips Bay / Murray Hill
✔ $15,000/month — exceptional value at just $4.17 per square foot
✔ Flexible, functional layout suitable for non-profits, medical practices, law offices, or creative agencies
✔ Large windows with abundant natural light
✔ High ceilings with pre-war character
✔ Steps from NYU Langone Orthopedic Hospital and Bellevue Hospital
✔ Surrounded by Trader Joe’s, Whole Foods, boutique fitness, and casual dining
✔ Excellent transit access — 6, N, Q, R, W, C, E, B, D, F, M, 4, 5, 7, S, 1, 2, 3, A trains, Grand Central, Penn Station
✔ Perfect for organizations seeking value, space, and a convenient Midtown location
Conclusion:
432-436 3rd Avenue offers an outstanding opportunity for non-profits, medical practices, legal firms, and small businesses seeking spacious, affordable office space in one of Midtown’s most convenient and centrally located neighborhoods — Kips Bay / Murray Hill. With 3,600 SF of flexible, light-filled space, a prime location steps from major medical institutions and public transit, and access to a vibrant ecosystem of restaurants, shops, and professional services, this property is perfect for medical and dental practices, non-profits, law offices, real estate firms, creative agencies, or tech startups looking to establish or expand their presence in Midtown — all at an extraordinary value of just over $4 per square foot.
Contact us today to schedule a private tour and secure this premier Kips Bay office space!