Office

  • $14,000
215, West 40th Street, Garment District, Manhattan Community Board 5, Manhattan, New York County, City of New York, New York, 10018, United States
For Rent
Office
  • $14,000

Description

215 West 40th Street, New York, NY 10018 – Times Square / Garment District
Asking Rent: $14,000/month
Use: Office / Showroom / Creative Studio
Size: 3,841 sq ft
Property Type: Office Space
Lease Type: Commercial Lease
Estimated Annual Rent: $168,000
Price per Sq Ft: ~$43.74/sq ft/year | ~$3.65/sq ft/month
Utilities & CAM: Likely Full-Service Gross or Modified Gross
Open House: Not specified

Property Overview
This 3,841-square-foot office space at 215 West 40th Street is a high-value, centrally-located offering in the bustling Times Square/Garment District area. With an asking rent of $14,000 per month, this space provides a significant amount of functional square footage at a very competitive price per square foot. It is ideally suited for creative agencies, tech startups, showrooms, fashion businesses, or professional service firms that need a large, affordable footprint with excellent access to transit and the energy of Midtown.

Space Highlights

  • Substantial 3,841 sq ft of office space, likely a full floor or major portion of a floor
  • Prime location just steps from Times Square, Bryant Park, and the Theater District
  • Very competitive price per square foot for a central Midtown location
  • Flexible floor plate suitable for open-plan workstations, private offices, and collaborative areas
  • Building likely features functional, no-frills commercial space with updated essentials

Building & Location

  • Prime Times Square/Garment District location on West 40th Street between 7th and 8th Avenues
  • Unbeatable access to subway lines (A/C/E, N/Q/R/W, 1/2/3, 7, B/D/F/M) at Times Square and Port Authority
  • Surrounded by theaters, restaurants, hotels, and a mix of corporate and creative businesses
  • Close to Bryant Park, the New York Public Library, and the Jacob K. Javits Convention Center